Gathering in FFXIV
Table of Contents

Gathering in Final Fantasy XIV has three entire classes to its name, those of miner, botanist and fisher. In the 1.x version, each of these has two different gathering activities available, divided into main-hand and off-hand gathering. Main-hand gathering is the more expansive activity of the two, while off-hand gathering is largely just spamming your confirm button.

The products available (aside from those gained through fishing) are solely dependent on the area you are gathering in (although during leves and other quests you might get slightly different or additional items from the ones listed). However, if your level is too far below the level of the gathering node you are at, you might not be able to get some or even any items.

Gathering areas are divided into grades. Grade 1 caters to levels 1-10, grade 2 to levels 11-20, and so on. Note that these are official level divisions, to gain better experience points you can move to the next grade at level *8 or even as early as *5 if your equipment are up to date.

Products

Note that due to the slightly different nature of obtaining fishing products, they have been listed below the other products in their own section.

Area Grade Mining Quarrying Logging Harvesting Spearfishing
Bearded Rock 1 Tin Ore
Alumen
Brimstone
Ragstone
Red Dye
Ash Branch
Ash Log
Cock Feather
Coerthas Carrot
La Noscean Orange
Moko Grass
Straw
Garlean Garlic
Sunset Wheat
Highland Parsley
Blue Dye
Grass Viper
White Scorpion
Pill Bug
Lugworm
Brown Dye
Bentbranch 1 Tin Ore
Minium
Silex
Obsidian
White Dye
Maple Branch
Maple Log
Maple Sap
Tinolqa Mistletoe
Moko Grass
Chanterelle
Lowland Grapes
Green Dye
Grass Viper
Allagan Snail
Purple Dye
Black Brush 1 Copper Ore
Bone Chip
Rock Salt
Obsidian
Yellow Dye
Elm Log
Latex
Yellow Ginseng
Crow Feather
Wild Onion
Kukuru Bean
Cotton Boll
Cinderfoot Olive
Garlean Garlic
Wild Onion
Pearl Ginger
Grey Dye
Grass Viper
Bloodworm
Muddy Water
Dart Frog
Moth Pupa
Striped Goby
Black Dye
Bloodshore 3 Iron Ore
Raw Aquamarine
Brimstone
Raw Amethyst
Lugworm
Ragstone
Wind Rock
Water Rock
Red Dye
Walnut Log
Gridanian Walnut
Cinderfoot Olive
Cloves
Moko Grass
Ruby Tomato
Blood Currants
Garlean Garlic
Midland Basil
Blue Dye
Box Turtle
Grass Viper
Brown Dye
Cedarwood 4 Iron Ore
Raw Turquoise
Brimstone
Raw Spinel
Cobalt Ore
Water Rock
Wind Rock
Red Dye
Walnut Log
Gridanian Walnut
Dragon Pepper
Sun Lemon
Moko Grass
Salt Leek
Sagolii Sage
Blue Dye
Tarantula
White Scorpion
Moth Pupa
Brown Dye
Dragonhead ? Silver Ore
Mythril Ore
Darksteel Ore
Jade
Siltstone
Astral Rock
Wyvern Obsidian
Mistletoe
Spruce Log
Chocobo Feather
Iron Acorn
Moko Grass
Flax
Gysahl Greens
Crawler Cocoon
Muddy Water
Allagan Snail
Striped Goby
Drybone 2 Copper Ore
Raw Danburite
Soiled Femur
Raw Heliodor
Alumen
Obsidian
Yellow Dye
Elm Log
Ash Log
Latex
Nopales
Crow Feather
Belladonna
Cotton Boll
Straw
Sunset Wheat
Paprika
Ramhorn Zucchini
Grey Dye
Muddy Water
Box Turtle
Grass Viper
White Scorpion
Black Dye
Emerald Moss 2 Zinc Ore
Raw Malachite
Silex
Raw Sunstone
Minium
Obsidian
White Dye
Maple Branch
Maple Log
Maple Sap
Gridanian Walnut
Faerie Apple
Lavender
Moko Grass
Alpine Parsnip
Popoto
Cieldalaes Spinach
Rye
Green Dye
Box Turtle
Allagan Snail
Purple Dye
Fields of Glory ? Silver Ore
Mythril Ore
Zinc Ore
Mudstone
Siltstone
Wyvern Obsidian
Oak Branch
Oak Log
Chocobo Feather
Moko Grass
Flax
Gysahl Greens
Muddy Water
Allagan Snail
Striped Goby
Halatali 5 Iron Ore
Raw Zircon
Electrum Ore
Raw Amber
Gold Ore
Fire Rock
Lightning Rock
Yellow Dye
Rosewood Branch
Rosewood Log
Dragon Pepper
Liquefied Matter
Cotton Boll
Marjoram
Desert Saffron
Grey Dye
Black Scorpion
Box Turtle
Black Dye
Horizon's Edge 3 Copper Ore
Raw Goshenite
Soiled Femur
Raw Heliodor
Alumen
Carbonized Matter
Mudstone
Fire Rock
Lightning Rock
Yellow Dye
Elm Log
Latex
Aloe
Cotton Boll
Garlean Garlic
Paprika
Pearl Ginger
Yellow Ginseng
Grey Dye
Bloodworm
Muddy Water
Box Turtle
Black Dye
Humblehearth 4 Silver Ore
Raw Rubellite
Mythril Ore
Raw Tourmaline
Alumen
Siltstone
Earth Rock
Ice Rock
White Dye
Yew Branch
Yew Log
Iron Acorn
Salt Leek
Decayed Matter
Flax
Mandrake
White Truffle
Green Dye
Muddy Water
Tarantula
Purple Dye
Iron Lake 5 Iron Ore
Raw Turquoise
Brimstone
Raw Spinel
Cobalt Ore
Water Rock
Wind Rock
Red Dye
Mahogany Log
Oak Log
Sun Lemon
Sagolii Sage
Decomposed Matter
Trillium
Trillium Bulb
Laurel
Blue Dye
Black Scorpion
Tarantula
Box Turtle
Brown Dye
Nanawa Mines 5 Iron Ore
Light Kidney Ore
Stiperstone
- - - -
Nine Ivies 5 - - Oak Branch
Oak Log
Resin
Supple Spruce Branch
- Dart Frog
Tarantula
Purple Dye
Nophica's Wells 4 Iron Ore
Raw Zircon
Electrum Ore
Raw Amber
Alumen
Petrified Matter
Mudstone
Fire Rock
Lightning Rock
Yellow Dye
Yew Branch
Yew Log
Nutmeg
Dragon Pepper
Cotton Boll
Marjoram
Almonds
Grey Dye
Muddy Water
Sandfish
Black Dye
Skull Valley 2 Iron Ore
Raw Lapis Lazuli
Sunrise Tellin
Raw Fluorite
Alumen
Ragstone
Red Dye
Ash Branch
Ash Log
Cock Feather
Cinderfoot Olive
Moko Grass
Marjoram
Ruby Tomato
La Noscean Lettuce
Belladonna
Blue Dye
Merlthor Goby
Box Turtle
Sea Cucumber
Razor Clam
Brown Dye
Tranquil Paths 3 Zinc Ore
Raw Peridot
Silver Ore
Raw Garnet
Alumen
Obsidian
Earth Rock
Ice Rock
White Dye
Yew Branch
Yew Log
Wildfowl Feather
Matron's Mistletoe
Germinated Matter
Moko Grass
Wizard Eggplant
Button Mushroom
Midland Cabbage
Matron's Mistletoe
Green Dye
Box Turtle
Allagan Snail
Purple Dye
Treespeak 5 Silver Ore
Raw Tourmaline
Mythril Ore
Raw Rubellite
Alumen
Crystallized Matter
Earth Rock
Ice Rock
White Dye
Oak Branch
Oak Log
Wildfowl Feather
Mistletoe
Flax
Rolanberry
Black Truffle
Green Dye
-

Fishing

Aside from the location you fish in and whether you simply pull out your rod or search for a school of fish before doing so, your fishing results also depend on the type of bait you use. Additionally, the schools of fish during leves might vary greatly from those listed below, which apply for the normal no-quest situation.

Location Grade All Fishing School of Fish
Bald Knoll 5 Haraldr Haddock
Malm Kelp
Saber Sardine
Wahoo
White Coral
Young Indigo Herring
Black Sole
White Coral
Navigator's Ear
Ossified Matter
Bearded Rock 1 Malm Kelp
Merlthor Goby
Sea Cucumber
Tiger Cod
Vongola Clam
White Coral
White Coral
Bentbranch 1 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Brass Loach
Crayfish
Pipira
Rainbow Trout
Tree Toad
-
Black Brush 1 Brass Loach
Maiden Carp
Pipira
Sandfish
Striped Goby
-
Bloodshore 3 Bianaq Bream
Malm Kelp
Nautilus
Rothlyt Oyster
Sea Pickle
Calcified Matter
Broken Water 5 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Black Ghost
Bone Crayfish
Velodyna Carp
-
Cassiopeia Hollow 4 Blindfish
Crayfish
Crimson Crayfish
Lamp Marimo
Nether Newt
-
Cedarwood 4 Ash Tuna
Bianaq Bream
Hammerhead Shark
Haraldr Haddock
Malm Kelp
Red Coral
Blowfish
Blue Coral
Indigo Herring
Silver Shark
Cultured Matter
Dragonhead ? Crimson Crayfish
Northern Pike
Striped Goby
Velodyna Carp
-
Drybone 2 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Black Eel
Dark Bass
Maiden Carp
Pipira
Sandfish
Striped Goby
-
Emerald Moss 2 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Black Eel
Box Turtle
Crayfish
Pipira
River Crab
Yugr'am Salmon
-
Fields of Glory ? Bone Crayfish
Box Turtle
Dark Bass
Monke Onke
-
Gridania 1 Brass Loach
Crayfish
Lamp Marimo
Ocean Cloud
Pipira
Rainbow Trout
Tree Toad
-
Halatali 5 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Black Eel
Black Ghost
Bone Crayfish
Crimson Crayfish
Striped Goby
Velodyna Carp
-
Horizon's Edge 3 Black Ghost
Black Sole
Box Turtle
Dark Bass
Hammerhead Shark
Malm Kelp
Ocean Cloud
River Crab
Tiger Cod
-
Humblehearth 4 Bone Crayfish
Crayfish
Monke Onke
Southern Pike
Yugr'am Salmon
-
Iron Lake 5 Crayfish
Crimson Crayfish
Dark Bass
Lava Toad
Maiden Carp
-
Limsa Lominsa 1 Malm Kelp
Merlthor Goby
Tiger Cod
Vongola Clam
-
Mistbeard Cove 5 Blindfish
Crayfish
Crimson Crayfish
Lamp Marimo
Monke Onke
-
Mun-Tuy Cellars 5 Blindfish
Bone Crayfish
Crayfish
Monke Onke
Velodyna Carp
-
Nanawa Mines 5 Southern Pike -
Nine Ivies 5 Bone Crayfish
Crayfish
Monke Onke
Northern Pike
Pipira
Velodyna Carp
Bone Crayfish
Cretified Matter
Nophica's Wells 4 Ala Mhigan Fighting Fish
Bone Crayfish
Crimson Crayfish
-
Riversmeet ? Crimson Crayfish
Northern Pike
Striped Goby
Velodyna Carp
-
Skull Valley 2 Coral Butterfly
Malm Kelp
Nautilus
Razor Clam
Rothlyt Oyster
Sea Cucumber
Tiger Cod
White Coral
Helmet Crab
White Coral
Tam-Tara Deepcroft 5 Blindfish
Bone Crayfish
Monke Onke
Velodyna Carp
-
Tranquil Paths 3 Black Ghost
Bone Crayfish
Box Turtle
Crayfish
Rainbow Trout
River Crab
Yugr'am Salmon
-
Ul'dah 1 Brass Loach
Maiden Carp
Pipira
Striped Goby
-

Category: Activity

Warning: creating a page through this button makes a page in the category and as a child to the page you're on right now.

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License